NTSB Identification: MIA94LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 07, 1994 in PORT SAINT JOE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N704LZ
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE STALLED, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND COLLIDED WITH A SAND DUNE. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER, CAME TO REST INVERTED AND WAS DESTROYED BY A POST CRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FLIGHT CONTROL PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND NEARLY FULLY EXTENDED. REPORTEDLY, THE PASSENGERS LAP BELT WAS DIFFICULT TO RELEASE WHILE INVERTED WHICH RESULTED IN THE DELAY IN HER EXITING THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN BURNS TO HER LEGS. ALL COMPONENTS OF THE LAP BELT SYSTEM WERE NOT FOUND BUT EXAMINATION OF RECOVERED COMPONENTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE LOW ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE STALL WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months