NTSB Identification: LAX94LA240.
Accident occurred Friday, May 27, 1994 in LANCASTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63105
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 4,100 feet msl (1,300 agl), the instructor asked the student to demonstrate minimum controllable airspeed. The student complied and configured the aircraft with full flaps and slowed to the minimum airspeed with the stall warning horn on steady. The instructor reported that the aircraft began to deviate in heading and he applied full power and right rudder. The aircraft suddenly stalled and rolled completely around the longitudinal axis, then began an uncontrolled descent toward the ground. The instructor said he was able to recover at an estimated 3 to 4 feet agl, and the left wing tip hit a berm. The instructor climbed the aircraft back to cruise altitude and continued the flight to the destination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin while maneuvering at minimum controllable airspeed. A factor in the accident was the instructor's selection of an inadequate above ground altitude to begin the maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months