NTSB Identification: LAX94LA229.
Accident occurred Monday, May 30, 1994 in CALEXICO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N814U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot cleared U. S. Customs at Calexico, CA, and was on the ground for about 10 minutes. He said that after taxiing to the end of the runway he noticed a lull in the traffic and decided to immediately takeoff without performing a pretakeoff power or aircraft configuration check. The pilot said that he was reaching for the landing gear control just after liftoff when the left engine failed. The aircraft yawed and banked to the left and, before the pilot could regain control, the left wing tip contacted the ground. The aircraft cartwheeled to a stop off the left side of the runway. The aircraft was examined and the fuel quantity gauge selector switch was positioned to the main fuel tanks while the fuel selectors were positioned to the auxiliary fuel tanks. The left and right main fuel tanks contained 16 and 20 gallons, respectively, while the auxiliary tanks had less than 5 gallons. Fuel system continuity was established with no evidence of postaccident leakage noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
1) the pilot's failure to correctly position the fuel selectors prior to takeoff, 2) the resultant fuel starvation failure of the left engine in the takeoff initial climb, and 3) the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months