NTSB Identification: LAX94LA213.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 08, 1994 in GRIDLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N3629E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft operator reported that the pilot was spraying seeds in a farm field when the engine failed. The pilot attempted to land in a nearby field and collided with a canal ditch. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed a crack in the number 8 cylinder head from one spark plug hole to the other spark plug hole.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to a cracked engine cylinder head. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months