NTSB Identification: FTW94LA185.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 08, 1994 in AMA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N999V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT AN ALTITUDE OF 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND EXPEREINCED A LOSS OF ALTITUDE, LANDED SHORT AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM. WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE WITH NO TURBULENE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED ABOVE THE AERODYNAMIC STALL SPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months