NTSB Identification: FTW94LA182.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 18, 1994 in BOERNE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N6504M
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STOPPED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RAMP AND REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE. THE PILOT WAS TALKING TO A PERSON OUT HIS LEFT WINDOW WHEN THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER DEPLANED FROM THE RIGHT SIDE DOOR AND WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER, SEVERING HER LEFT HAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF HIS DEPLANING PASSENGER. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months