NTSB Identification: FTW94LA178.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 24, 1994 in ANTONITO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6695K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REFUELED IN TRINIDAD, CO, PROGRAMMED HIS GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM (GPS) RECEIVER FOR CENTER, CO, AND TOOK OFF. THE GPS RADIO HAD BEEN 'VERY ACCURATE' DURING THE FLIGHT BUT WHEN IT INDICATED THE AIRPLANE HAD ARRIVED AT CENTER, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE AIRPORT. WITH INSUFFICIENT FUEL REMAINING TO FLY TO ANOTHER AIRPORT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD. THE ROAD WAS ORIENTED TO THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST AND THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 15 MPH WITH GUSTS TO 25 MPH. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A WIND GUST CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF WHEN IT STRUCK A LARGE ROCK. THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED TO THE RIGHT, AND CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE AND LEFT WING TIP. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 50 MILES SOUTH OF CENTER AND 80 MILES WEST OF TRINIDAD. THE PILOT SAID HE DEPARTED TRINIDAD WITH 80 GALLONS OF FUEL, AND WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY BECOMING LOST. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months