NTSB Identification: FTW94LA173.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, May 23, 1994 in PAGE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N1422E
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A POWER REDUCTION FOR THE INITIAL DESCENT FROM 8,500 FEET MSL. AFTER DESCENDING APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. FOLLOWING AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT AT A RESTART, THE PILOT BRIEFED THE PASSENGERS FOR THE FORCED LANDING. THE AREA TERRAIN WAS ROCKY AND RUGGED. THE PILOT SELECTED A SANDY HILL SLOPED AT 20 TO 30 DEGREES FOR THE FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE TOUCHDOWN AND LANDING ROLL SEQUENCE, AND AFTER THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED. A DETAILED ENGINE INSPECTION AND TEST RUN FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM THAT COULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months