NTSB Identification: FTW94LA170.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 22, 1994 in FORREST CITY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: BURKHART GROB 6103 TWIN ASTIR, registration: N156SS
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE UNDER AEROTOW AT APPROXIMATELY 600 FEET AGL, THE REAR CANOPY OPENED. THE PILOT BECAME DISTRACTED AND LOST SIGHT OF THE TOW PLANE. HE THEN INSTRUCTED HIS FRONT SEAT PASSENGER TO RELEASE FROM THE TOW WHILE HE ATTEMPTED TO SECURE THE CANOPY. THE GLIDER ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND STRUCK AN ELEVATED IRRIGATION PIPE. NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OF THE REAR CANOPY LOCKING MECHANISMS WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHEN HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO CLOSING THE CANOPY. A FACTOR WAS HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY CLOSE THE CANOPY PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months