NTSB Identification: FTW94LA169.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 1994 in BRYAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N6372A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 14, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. DUE TO CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT, TRANSMISSION LINES, AND VEHICLE TRAFFIC ON A HIGHWAY, THE PILOT MADE A DECISION TO LAND IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR, LEFT MAIN GEAR, AND LEFT WING WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED 15 GALLONS OF FUEL AT THE INITIAL PREFLIGHT. OPERATOR RECORDS INDICATED 12.5 GALLONS AT THE START OF THE DAY'S FLIGHTS WITH 17 GALLONS ADDED AFTER THE SECOND SKYDIVING FLIGHT FOR A TOTAL OF 29.5 GALLONS. TACHOMETER READINGS INDICATED 3.44 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME FOR THE DAY. FLIGHTS THROUGHOUT THE DAY VARIED IN DURATION AND ALTITUDE. THE LAST FLIGHT WAS THE NINTH TRIP FOR THE DAY. MANUFACTURER FUEL BURN PERFORMANCE DATA VARIES FROM 2.5 GPH TO 11.4 GPH. DURING RECOVERY, FUEL DRAINED FROM THE LEFT WING TANK WAS 2.5 GALLONS WITH A FEW OUNCES FROM THE RIGHT TANK. FUEL QUANTITY DATA STATES THE TOTAL UNUSABLE FUEL AS 3 GALLONS. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR AND THE CARBURETOR; HOWEVER, NO RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN ANY FUEL LINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months