NTSB Identification: FTW94LA164.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 17, 1994 in MONTICELLO, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N4080X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS MAKING A SWATH RUN 15 FEET ABOVE THE FIELD WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING TO A WET FIELD. THE AIRPLANE SLID 75 FEET, STRUCTURALLY DAMAGING THE HOPPER AND RIGHT WING SPAR. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER WAS CRACKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER CRACKING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months