NTSB Identification: FTW94LA159.
Accident occurred Monday, May 16, 1994 in DE WITT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-G6, registration: N448AT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT LOWERED THE FLAPS TO 10 DEGREES. AS THE PILOT MOVED HIS HAND FROM THE FLAP SWITCH BACK TO THE POWER LEVER, THE FLAPS WERE INADVERTENTLY BUMPED TO ZERO DEGREES AT THE TIME OF ROTATION. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A LEVEE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A STALL/MUSH INTO TERRAIN AFTER THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE FLAPS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months