NTSB Identification: FTW94LA153.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 11, 1994 in GOODYEAR, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N89550
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, EN ROUTE TO MESA, ARIZONA, DECIDED TO LAND AT GOODYEAR, ARIZONA, DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER AT HIS DESTINATION. SUSTAINED WINDS DURING HIS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 3 WERE REPORTED TO BE 050 DEGREES AT 20 TO 25 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID HE MADE A WHEEL LANDING AND WAS DECELERATING WITH THE TAILWHEEL ON THE GROUND WHEN A 'STRONG WIND GUST SPUN THE AIRCRAFT AROUND.' THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SMALL DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months