NTSB Identification: FTW94LA148.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 08, 1994 in LANCASTER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N111NZ
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DUE TO A DEAD BATTERY, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO START THE AIRPLANE BY HAND PROPPING THE ENGINE WHILE HIS 14-YEAR-OLD GRANDSON OPERATED THE THROTTLE STANDING OUTSIDE THE RIGHT DOOR OF THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING AT ABOUT 1,400 RPM WHEN THE PILOT'S GRANDSON FELL DOWN. THE UNATTENDED AIRPLANE MOVED ACROSS THE TRANSIENT RAMP STRIKING THREE PARKED AIRPLANES. THE AIRPLANE WAS NEITHER TIED DOWN OR CHOCKED PRIOR TO THE ATTEMPTED START. THE PILOT MADE NO ATTEMPT TO REQUEST ASSISTANCE FROM ANY OF THE MANY PILOTS THAT WERE PRESENT AT THE AIRPORT RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE TIE DOWNS AND PROPER ASSISTANCE DURING THE HAND PROPPING ENGINE START. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months