NTSB Identification: FTW94LA147.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 07, 1994 in CRYSTAL BEACH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12B, registration: N6417V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL ENGINE POWER LOSS DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD WOULD HAVE BEEN HAZARDOUS AND HE ELECTED TO TURN DOWN WIND AND ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER BACK INTO THE WIND AT LOW ALTITUDE. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD, TOUCHED DOWN SIDEWAYS, ROCKED ON THE SKIDS, AND ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITHIN THE ENGINE OR ITS ACCESSORIES. HOWEVER, ANALYSIS OF THE FUEL TAKEN FROM THE SYSTEM REVEALED THAT IT WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AUTOROTATION TOUCHDOWN, WHICH RSULTED IN THE HARD LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE POWER LOSS DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATED FUEL. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months