NTSB Identification: FTW94LA145.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 07, 1994 in EL CAMPO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9682
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWER LINES, AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED, AND WAS DESTROYED BY A POST IMPACT FIRE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES THAT COULD HAVE CAUSED THE LOSS OF POWER; HOWEVER, TESTING OF THE MAGNETOS REVEALED THAT ONE WAS WEAK AND THE OTHER WAS ARCING INSIDE ITS CASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO ONE MAGNETO BEING WEAK AND THE OTHER MAGNETO ARCING INSIDE ITS CASE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months