NTSB Identification: FTW94IA154.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of WINGS WEST AIRLINES (D.B.A. AMERICAN EAGLE )
Incident occurred Thursday, May 12, 1994 in TEXARKANA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) SF-34OB, registration: N254AE
Injuries: 28 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE CONFIGURATION WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED DURING TAKEOFF AT APPROXIMATELY 95 KNOTS. THE CAPTAIN INITIATED THE ABORT BY MOVING THE POWER LEVERS TO FLIGHT IDLE AND APPLYING MAXIMUM BRAKING. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT INITIALLY THE DECELERATION APPEARED NORMAL AND THE BRAKES BECAME INCREASINGLY INEFFECTIVE AND APPEARED TO FADE. SIGNS OF HEAVY BRAKING WERE FOUND ON THE RUNAWAY FOR 3,400 FEET. THE CAPTAIN ALSO STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED SOME DIFFICULTY IN GETTING THE POWER LEVERS BACK BEYOND THE FLIGHT IDLE GATE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED 205 FEET PAST THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD INTO A GRASS OVERRUN. SIMULATOR DEMONSTRATIONS WERE CONDUCTED TO EVALUATE THE REJECTED TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE. DEMONSTRATIONS CONCLUDED THAT IF THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LIFTS UP ON THE BETA RANGE LOCK OUT TRIGGERS WHENEVER THE POWER LEVERS ARE IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION, THE POWER LEVERS WILL JAM INTO TEETH WHICH WILL PREVENT THE PILOT FROM RETARDING THE POWER LEVERS. THIS SCENARIO RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN IN THE SIMULATOR. ILLUMINATION OF THE CONFIGURATION LIGHT WAS DUE TO INSUFFICIENT REBOUND ON THE RIGHT CONDITION LEVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO RETARD THE POWER LEVERS DURING A REJECTED TAKEOFF DUE TO HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AIRCRAFT OPERATING MANUAL. A FACTOR WAS THE ILLUMINATION OF THE CONFIGURATION LIGHT AS RESULT OF INSUFFICIENT REBOUND ON THE RIGHT CONDITION LEVER WHILE PLACED IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months