NTSB Identification: FTW94FA168.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 1994 in WINGATE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N8895W
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED DRIFTING OVER LARGE MESQUITE TREES ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB FROM RUNWAY 17. THE AIRPLANE WAS THE LAST OF SEVEN AIRPLANES TO DEPART THE AIRSTRIP FOLLOWING A FLY-IN LUNCHEON HOSTED BY A LOCAL FLYING CLUB. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED TO BE 6 TO 8 FEET ABOVE THE TREES WHEN A SHALLOW RIGHT BANK WAS ESTABLISHED AND THE RIGHT WING IMPACTED THE TOP OF THE TREES. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS VARIABLE FROM 140 TO 150 DEGREES AT 8 TO 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT'S SON AND HIS WIFE WERE STANDING AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP TAKING PICTURES OF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT. FACTORS WERE THE WIND, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER CORRECTIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months