NTSB Identification: FTW94FA156.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 14, 1994 in PEYTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: BOEING E75N1, registration: N631E
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING LOW LEVEL ACROBATIC FLIGHT WITH A PASSENGER ABOARD, THE PILOT PERFORMED A WING-OVER TO THE RIGHT INTO A SPIN WITH RECOVERY APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THIS MANEUVER WAS ATTEMPTED A SECOND TIME WITH A WING-OVER TO THE LEFT INTO A SPIN. THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL, BUT CONTINUED TO DIVE INTO THE GROUND. THE INVESTIGATION PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT AIRCRAFT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR RECOVERY. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months