NTSB Identification: FTW94FA149.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 07, 1994 in ELBERT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: ROBL RV4, registration: N88LG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RADIOED HE WAS GOING TO MAKE A LOW NORTH-SOUTH PASS OVER THE GLIDERPORT. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE FLEW 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, PULLED UP TO 800 FEET, DID A WINGOVER, AND ENTERED A SPIN. ONE WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE STOP SPINNING JUST BEFORE IMPACT. SHE SAID THE NOSE PITCHED UP ABRUPTLY, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN ACCELERATED STALL, AND DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW IN A FLAT ATTITUDE. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED 2.1 HOURS OF AEROBATIC INSTRUCTION AND 7.1 HOURS SOLO AEROBATICS IN VARIOUS AIRPLANES IN 1992. IN 1993 AND 1994, THE PILOT LOGGED 9.1 HOURS OF SOLO AEROBATICS IN THE RV4, INCLUDING LOOPS, ROLLS, INVERTED FLIGHT, WINGOVERS, AND SPINS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL SPIN. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months