NTSB Identification: CHI94LA179.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 29, 1994 in LODI, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N55835
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED PAYING ATTENTION TO THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AND FAILED TO NOTICE THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED TREES AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO A WOODED AREA. THE TAKEOFF WAS BEING MADE ON RUNWAY 27. A WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY, 14 NM SOUTHEAST, REPORTED WINDS FROM 190 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain direction control which resulted from a inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. Factors related to the accident were the pilot's diverted attention, the crosswind, the trees which were contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months