NTSB Identification: CHI94LA176.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 25, 1994 in BANCROFT, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: SNOW 600-S2C, registration: N1659S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A MAINTENANCE CHECK FLIGHT, AND ENTERED A LONG GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT. THE CONDITIONS WERE WITHIN THE AREA OF FAVORABLE CONDITIONS FOR CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE POWER ACCORDING TO THE TRANSPORT CANADA CARBURETOR ICING CHART. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED, THE ENGINE DID NOT PRODUCE POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH. NO PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilots failure to select carburetor heat during an extended descent, which resulted in loss of engine power. Factors were carburetor icing conditions and the presence of a ditch at the forced landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months