NTSB Identification: CHI94LA163.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 15, 1994 in KETTLE RIVER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N9761K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE LOST RPM, SPUTTERED AND STOPPED ABOUT 10-12 SECONDS AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SOME TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. FAA INSPECTORS WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE COULD FIND NO ENGINE ANOMALY WHICH WOULD CAUSE A LOSS OF POWER. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 51 DEGREES, AND THE DEW POINT WAS 43 DEGREES. THESE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT CONDITIONS ARE FAVORABLE FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING. THE PILOT STATED HE DID A CARBURETOR HEAT CHECK ON RUN-UP. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE REPORTED THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS IN THE 'OFF' POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE CARBURETOR ICING WEATHER CONDITION WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months