NTSB Identification: CHI94LA160.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 14, 1994 in PLAINFIELD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7678M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DOING LOCAL PATTERN WORK PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. THE ENGINE QUIT DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER SEVERAL LANDINGS. THE PILOT MADE AN OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE NOSED-OVER DURING LANDING. THE CARBURETOR BOWL WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN A MIXTURE OF FUEL AND WATER. WATER WAS ALSO FOUND IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel contamination (water), and inadequate aircraft preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months