NTSB Identification: CHI94LA159.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 14, 1994 in BURLINGTON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N6737B
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT INSTRUCTED THE LINEMAN AT LAMAR, COLORADO TO FILL BOTH TANKS TO 1 INCH BELOW THE TOP OF THE TANK. THE PILOT DID NOT DIP THE TANKS AND BASED HIS FUEL CALCULATIONS ON A PRESUMED AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED LAMAR WITH A DESTINATION OF PEORIA, ILLINOIS. THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE NEAR BURLINGTON, IOWA, 60 MILES SHORT OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION. THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK, AND 3 OUNCES WERE RECOVERED FROM THE LEFT TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion resulting from the failure of the pilot to refuel en route. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months