NTSB Identification: CHI94LA149.
Accident occurred Friday, May 06, 1994 in CHAPMAN, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N2938Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT PILOT HAD OBTAINED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE ABOUT ONE MONTH BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT HE WAS ADVISED BY THE FAA'S FSS SPECIALIST THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO IMC WEATHER ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT CALLED HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND WAS TOLD TO FLY HOME ON AN AIRLINE. THE PILOT OBTAINED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE. ABOUT TEN MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING GROUND WITNESSES DESCRIBED AN AIRPLANE IN A POWER DIVE WHEN IT HIT THE GROUND, AND AN AIRPLANE THAT SOUNDED LIKE A CROP DUSTER. THE WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AS BEING CLOUDS AND FOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months