NTSB Identification: CHI94LA144.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 01, 1994 in FOLEY, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: Helio H-800, registration: N4104D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 2.3 HOURS AFTER HIS INITIAL DEPARTURE WITH 45 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE AMPHIBIOUS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. HIS ESTIMATION OF FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS 39 GALLONS PER HOUR (GPH) AT TAKEOFF POWER AND 23 GPH AT CRUISE. SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WERE PERFORMED DURING THE FLIGHT. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A GRAVEL ROAD. DURING LANDING, THE FLOAT NOSE WHEELS DUG INTO SOFT GRAVEL AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO ENGINE ANOMOLIES, NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE TANKS, NOR ANY INDICATION OF FUEL SPILLAGE ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED HE BELIEVED HE EXHAUSTED HIS FUEL SUPPLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PERFORM ACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT GRAVEL ROAD LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months