NTSB Identification: CHI94FA157.
Accident occurred Friday, May 13, 1994 in CAMDENTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30A, registration: N4226B
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instrument rated private pilot and three passengers departed the St. Louis Downtown Parks Airport and flew an IFR flight plan en route to the Camdenton Memorial Airport in Camdenton, Missouri. Two miles northeast of the destination airport, while descending through a cloud deck during the final approach portion of the VOR-A approach, the pilot lost control of the aircraft which impacted the terrain in a near vertical attitude. A pilot who had flown the approach immediately prior to the accident aircraft stated the weather on the final approach was 800 feet overcast. The accident pilot had accumulated a total of approximately 4 hours of actual instrument flight time since he had received his instrument rating 23 months prior to the accident. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomaly with either the airframe or engine, was discovered during the investigation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor was his lack of experience flying in actual instrument flight conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months