NTSB Identification: CHI94DTG01.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 26, 1994 in LA MOURE, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164-A, registration: N5277
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT MADE A WHEEL LANDING, AND HELD THE TAILWHEEL OFF OF THE RUNWAY AS LONG AS POSSIBLE. WHEN THE TAILWHEEL CONTACTED THE RUNWAY THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND-LOOPED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO CONTROL OR TAILWHEEL DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months