NTSB Identification: ATL94LA109.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 29, 1994 in KILL DEVIL HILL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22\20, registration: N1665A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE DURING A LANDING ROLLOUT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE ENCOUNDERED A CROSSWIND AFTER TOUCHDOWN WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO WEATHER VANE. NO AIRCRAFT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION DURING A LANDING ROLLOUT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months