NTSB Identification: ATL94LA107.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 26, 1994 in HARTFORD, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N73846
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DUAL STUDENT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR WERE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AT A PRIVATE, GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE STUDENT WAS AT THE CONTROLS. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED, WHICH RESULTED IN A DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. FULL POWER WAS ADDED BY BOTH PILOTS, AND A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED TREES. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE ROOF OF A MOBILE HOME WHICH WAS LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, SURFACE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 250 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 16 KNOTS. THE PILOTS REPORTED THAT WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THEY OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK INDICATING VARIABLE WIND DIRECTIONS, AND THE SOCK WAS 'STRAIGHT OUT.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND. FACTORS WERE THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF HIS STUDENT, THE GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS, AND THE TREES LOCATED IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months