NTSB Identification: ATL94LA106.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 25, 1994 in CHAPEL HILL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N8527Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 27. THE PILOT REPORTED THE SURFACE WINDS TO BE FROM THE SOUTH AT 7 TO 10 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWINDS AND GUSTS PREVAILING AT THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months