NTSB Identification: ATL94LA089.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 01, 1994 in STATESVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: HESTERLEE RUTAN VARI EZE, registration: N41ES
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A DITCH AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RE-LAND ON THE REMAINDER OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE AUXILIARY TANK POSITION TO THE OFF POSITION INSTEAD OF THE MAIN TANK POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation during the initial climb after takeoff. A factor was a ditch adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months