NTSB Identification: ATL94IA097.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of NORTHWEST AIRLINES, INC
Incident occurred Thursday, May 05, 1994 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-9-32, registration: N986US
Injuries: 69 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING TAKEOFF, AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE OCCURRED. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED A FATIGUE FRACTURE THROUGH A REAR FLANGE BOLT HOLE OF THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER OUTER CASE, AT THE THREE O'CLOCK POSITION OF THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN INSPECTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN APPLICABLE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE; HOWEVER, THE FRACTURE OCCURRED 2,060 CYCLES PRIOR TO THE NEXT SCHEDULED INSPECTION. ADDITIONAL INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS RESULTED FROM THE EXAMINATIONS OF THE ENGINE AND THE FRACTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER OUTER CASE. A FACTOR WAS THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE INSPECTION CRITERIA. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months