NTSB Identification: ATL94FA110.
Accident occurred Monday, May 30, 1994 in BURNSVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 58P, registration: N36LC
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING HIS AIRPLANE ON A PRIVATE, ASPHALT RUNWAY AT A GOLF RESORT IN WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA (MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN). THE RUNWAY WAS 2,843 FT LONG, ELEVATION 4,432 FT MSL. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG, AND ONE OF THE WITNESSES (WHO WAS ALSO A PILOT) REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FLEW A FASTER THAN NORMAL FINAL APPROACH, WITH A TAIL WIND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE RUNWAY REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1,500 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND TIRE SKID MARKS STARTED ABOUT 1,679 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY, CONTINUING TO THE RUNWAY EDGE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AS IT CONTINUED DOWN A STEEP EMBANKMENT. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A CONSTRUCTION AREA ON THE GOLF COURSE. THE PILOT'S WIFE REPORTED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME THAT HER HUSBAND HAD FLOWN TO THIS AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, RESULTING IN A LONG LANDING, AND HIS DELAYED DECISION TO GO AROUND. FACTORS WERE THE MOUNTAINOUS CONDITIONS AT THE LANDING SITE, THE EXISTING TAILWIND, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE LANDING ENVIRONMENT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months