NTSB Identification: ANC94LA062.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 31, 1994 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N4320Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING, WHILE DOING A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WITH A PASSENGER, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADVERTANT GROUND LOOP/SWERVE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months