NTSB Identification: ANC94LA061.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 1994 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N6174D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AFTER AN EXHAUST VALVE FAILED AND WAS INGESTED INTO THE CYLINDER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WAS NOT POSSIBLE. AIRPORT CONGESTION AND BUILDINGS LIMITED EMERGENCY LANDING AREAS AND THE PILOT COMPLETED A DITCHING IN A SWAMPY AREA ADJACENT TO AIRPORT FIRE STATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF AN EXHAUST VALVE. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months