NTSB Identification: SEA94LA115.
Accident occurred Friday, April 29, 1994 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N53161
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE THIRD TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE AIRPLANE PASSED THE THRESHOLD. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED AIRBORNE AND FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRSPEED DIMINISHED, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO BOUNCE UNTIL IT FINALLY STABILIZED AND THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION AND UNCONTROLLED PORPOISE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months