NTSB Identification: SEA94LA113.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 1994 in MONARCH, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739CW
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLYING LOW IN A VALLEY SURROUNDED BY MOUNTAINS, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWN DRAFT AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS DOWNDRAFTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months