NTSB Identification: SEA94LA109.
Accident occurred Monday, April 25, 1994 in SUMMERVILLE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N35BL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICAL, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK POWER LINES. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WHICH COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN JUST BEYOND THE WIRES. THE PILOT STATED THAT BECAUSE OF THE OVERCAST SKY, HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE WIRES. THE OVERCAST SKY CONDIITON WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months