NTSB Identification: SEA94LA108.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 23, 1994 in SNOHOMISH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N70277
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN, THE PILOT QUICKLY ADVANCED THE THROTTLE. THE ENGINE HESITATED AND THE AIRPLANE SANK TO THE GROUND THAT WAS COVERED WITH TALL GRASS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: HIGH VEGETATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months