NTSB Identification: SEA94LA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 23, 1994 in WESTON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: RICH RV-4, registration: N3344E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING IN SERIOUS ICING ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS, THE FUEL/AIR FLOW IN THE THROTTLE BODY INJECTOR BECAME RESTRICTED BY ICE BUILD-UP, AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, TURNED ON THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP, AND CYCLED THE IGNITION/MAGNETO SWITCH, BUT DID NOT APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. BEING UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS INCLUDE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND NO SUITABLE SITE FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months