NTSB Identification: SEA94LA105.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 20, 1994 in AUBURN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N159BC
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS STANDING ON THE RAMP WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, AN INDIVIDUAL APPROACHED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RIGHT SIDE TO DELIVER A LETTER TO THE PILOT. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE CONVERSATION, THE INDIVIDUAL CLOSED THE DOOR AND WALKED UNDER THE RIGHT WING STRUT AND FORWARD. THE INDIVIDUAL DID NOT MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE FROM THE PROPELLER AND WAS STRUCK ON THE LEFT ARM AND SHOULDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY AN OTHER PERSON. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES WERE INADEQUATE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months