NTSB Identification: SEA94LA104.
Accident occurred Monday, April 18, 1994 in HANKSVILLE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5045D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A 1,300 FOOT SECTION OF DIRT/GRAVEL ROAD, THE PILOT ALLOWED HIS AIRSPEED TO BE 10 MPH HIGHER THAN THAT RECOMMENDED BY THE MANUFACTURER FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING. HE THEREFORE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND FAST, AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE ROAD. AFTER RUNNING OFF THE ROAD, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DIRT BERM AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EXCESS AIRSPEED MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT ON FINAL APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS INCLUDE LOOSE GRAVEL, AND A BERM OFF THE END OF THE INTENDED LANDING STRIP. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months