NTSB Identification: SEA94LA102.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 16, 1994 in COLVILLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N3854Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO HAD ONLY FLOWN 4.7 HOURS IN THE LAST NINETY DAYS PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT, WAS ATTEMPTING A FULL-STOP LANDING AT THE END OF A LONG SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY. HE LANDED LONG AND FAST, AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OVER A 15 FOOT DROP-OFF AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND HIS EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AT THE POINT OF TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS INCLUDE THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE, AND A RAVINE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months