NTSB Identification: SEA94LA101.
Accident occurred Friday, April 15, 1994 in ENTERPRISE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: ASHER RV-6, registration: N7057G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A FORCED LANDING ON THE NEARBY UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE INDUCTION AIR FILTER WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKED BY FRAGMENTS OF AN INSULATING MATERIAL THAT THE BUILDER HAD WRAPPED AROUND THE EXHAUST SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A PARTIALLY BLOCKED INDUCTION AIR FILTER. FACTORS INCLUDE NO SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months