NTSB Identification: SEA94LA098.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 12, 1994 in TROUTDALE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N2865B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE HOVERING IN A VARIABLE, GUSTY WIND, THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, BUT HIS REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO PREVENT THE TAIL ROTOR FROM STRIKING THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE DUAL STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. ANOTHER FACTOR WAS UNFAVORABLE, GUSTY WINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months