NTSB Identification: SEA94LA095.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 02, 1994 in SPANGLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N6746B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LANDING AT A GRASS STRIP AT DUSK, THE PILOT HIT A FENCE THAT HE DIDN'T SEE UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID IT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING CLEARANCE FROM THE FENCE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months