NTSB Identification: SEA94FA100.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 13, 1994 in THE DALLES, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N4887N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A NIGHT FLIGHT FROM A REFUELING STOP AT WINNEMUCCA, NV, TO A REPORTED DESTINATION OF THE LONGVIEW, WA. THE PERSON THAT HELPED SERVICE THE AIRPLANE AT WINNEMUCCA NOTED NOTHING UNUSUAL ABOUT THE PLANE OR EITHER OF THE OCCUPANTS. AFTER DEPARTING WINNEMUCCA, THERE WERE NO REPORTED SIGHTINGS OR CONTACT WITH THE PLANE UNTIL IT REACHED THE AREA OF THE DALLES, OR, WHERE NUMEROUS WITNESSES SAW THE PLANE MANEUVERING. MOST WITNESSES DESCRIBED SEEING THE PLANE IN A CONTINUOUS SERIES OF LOW-LEVEL ERRATIC MANEUVERS WITH REPEATED SHORT TERM RAPID CLIMBS AND DESCENTS. ONE WITNESS SAID THE MOVEMENTS OF THE PLANE WERE SIMILAR TO THAT OF A PILOT PRACTICING STALLS. THOSE, WHO HEARD THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE DESCRIBED IT AS SURGING, SPUTTERING, OR CONSTANTLY CHANGING FROM IDLE TO FULL POWER. SHORTLY BEFORE CRASHING, ONE WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE SO LOW THAT IT APPEARED TO BE LANDING. AFTER MANEUVERING FOR ABOUT 10 MINUTES, THE PLANE ROLLED INTO A STEEP DESCENT AND CRASHED. IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 6 MILES WEST OF THE DALLES AIRPORT. DURING AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE, NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY IMPACT. A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM OF THE PILOT REVEALED NO MEDICAL PROBLEM; HIS 3RD CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 3/10/92.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months