NTSB Identification: NYC94LA074.
Accident occurred Monday, April 04, 1994 in WHITE PLAINS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N5335T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, WHEN HE OBSERVED A DROP IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE TO 13 INCHES AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THROTTLE MOVEMENT HAD NO AFFECT ON THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO RUNWAY 29. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE WITH HEAVY BRAKING, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY AVAILABLE AND TREES WERE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE LIFTED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY AND RETRACTED THE GEAR AND SOME WING FLAPS. HE TRIED AGAIN TO INCREASE ENGINE POWER, BUT THERE WAS STILL NO RESPONSE. HE ELECTED TO DITCH THE AIRPLANE IN A LAKE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL ARM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power as the result of a disconnected throttle cable, and the subsequent forced landing and ditching in water to avoid collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months